Get In Touch
Let SG Marketing show you how to think differently about commercial property marketing.
Open
X

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out how Miss C S Carr t/a SG Marketing (‘The Owner’) uses, holds and protects any information and personal data.  The purpose of this policy is to explain to you what we do with the information you provide us.

SG Marketing is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and will comply with the applicable data protection laws in all our dealings with your personal data.

SG Marketing aims to maintain best practice standards in our processing of personal and/or sensitive data.

SG Marketing has conducted a Legitimate Interest Assessment as set out under GDPR legislation, SG Marketing and refers to Recital 47 to use legitimate interest as the basis for collecting and processing data “the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest”

 

How we use your information

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual, such as name, telephone number, email address and financial information.

We may use the information we receive from you, to:

Provide goods and/or services that you request

Communicate with you and market to you

Personalise information sent to you

Record details of visits to our site including but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data.

When contacting you for the above purposes we may do so by phone, post, email or other electronic means, unless you tell us otherwise.

The information you provide is so we can:

Conduct and process marketing business with you and on behalf of our clients

Undertake research in the marketing arena

SG Marketing has undertaken a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) and within the constraints of legislation believes that the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest.

Receiving, storing and protecting information

SG Marketing is committed to the security and protection of your personal information.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place management and business procedures to protect your data.

We will keep personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose or deemed appropriate.

We store the information you provide to use, including:

Information provided via forms you complete on our website

Information provided via telephone conversations and during the course of business

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and are required to comply with statutory data protection principles.

 

Sharing your information

We may process your personal information for particular direct marketing purposes on our own behalf or on behalf of a named client in the property arena in order to provide postal communications, email marketing or telephone calls on related property matters.

SG Marketing will conduct the processing of your personal data taking into account your individual rights and our Privacy Policy. You can change your mind at any time (see How to Contact SG Marketing)

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) or other legislation.

Your rights

When you provide us with any data we’ll always try, where possible, to:

Make it clear why we need it

And (where required by law) obtain your consent to our use of it

To stop receiving marketing information from us, use the opt-out option in the relevant email or write to us.  Please contact us at the address, Efford Park, Milford Road, Lymington, Hampshire, SO41 0JD.

We will:

Maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access so that it is only available for access to those that need it and to the client who we informed you has purchased the data.

Only use the data for the purpose agreed with us and prevent it being used for any other purpose by another party.

If applicable, only forward the data to the named client at the end of a programme of work.

 

Monitoring

The owner will review this policy periodically and revise as required, so please check our web page from time to time to ensure that you are up to date.

We are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

30th May 2018